Parakeet AI Pricing 2026: $149.90/Month, $38 Credit, 10 Free Sessions

How much does Parakeet AI cost? Every plan checked Sept 29, 2026: $78 a week, $149.90 a month, $599.90 a year, credits from $38, cost per hour and refunds.

By OphyAI Team • • Updated October 19, 2026 • 2024 words

Last updated: October 2026

Quick Answer: How Much Does Parakeet AI Cost?

Parakeet AI’s Unlimited plan costs $78 a week, $149.90 a month or $599.90 a year (shown as $49.99 a month), and its credits cost $38 for one, down to $11.80 each in the 15-credit pack (checked September 29, 2026). One credit buys 60 minutes of calls, billed in 30-minute blocks of 0.5 credit, and credits never expire. The free tier gives 10 sessions of up to 10 minutes each, with no card. For job interviews, OphyAI offers a free first Interview Copilot session (up to 15 minutes), a $9.99 Interview Pass and Pro at $29 a month.

Checked September 29, 2026Parakeet AIOphyAI
Free option10 sessions up to 10 minutes each, plus one 10-minute mock, no cardFirst Standard Copilot session, up to 15 minutes, no card (eligible new users)
Smallest purchase1 credit, $38 (60 minutes)$9.99 Interview Pass, one Standard session up to 2 hours (where offered)
MonthlyUnlimited $149.90Pro $29 (300 credits); Premium $59 (500 credits)
YearlyUnlimited $599.90Pro $278; Premium $566 (20% off)

OphyAI publishes this page and makes OphyAI, a competing interview copilot. Every Parakeet AI price comes from its own site as checked on September 29, 2026 and linked in the sources. Per-hour figures and break-even points are our arithmetic on those prices.

Quick Verdict

Parakeet AI is priced for heavy use. Unlimited is good value if you take many calls in a short window: the $78 weekly plan beats buying credits from 4 hours of calls in one week. For one or two interviews it is expensive, because the smallest purchase is $38 and refunds end once you use a credit. For job interviews, OphyAI’s free session, $9.99 pass or $29 Pro plan costs less to start.

What Parakeet AI Is

Parakeet AI (written “ParakeetAI” on its site) is a real-time AI call assistant from ParakeetAI d.o.o. in Slovenia. It drafts answers during interviews and other calls from your CV, documents and an Instructions field. For the product verdict, see our Parakeet AI review; for installing it, see the Parakeet AI download guide.

Parakeet AI Pricing (Checked September 29, 2026)

Parakeet AI sells credits, an Unlimited subscription in three billing lengths, and a Custom plan for its Prepare tools. No promotion was shown.

PlanPrice (USD)Per creditCall time
1 credit$38.00$38.0060 minutes
3 credits$59.00$19.673 hours
6 + 2 free (8 credits)$118.00$14.758 hours
9 + 6 free (15 credits)$177.00$11.8015 hours
Unlimited, weekly$78.00 a weekn/aUnlimited calls and mocks
Unlimited, monthly$149.90 a monthn/aUnlimited calls and mocks
Unlimited, yearly$599.90 a year ($49.99 a month)n/aUnlimited calls and mocks
Custom$22.90 a month per Prepare tool, $68.70 for all threen/aNone; calls stay on credits

Unlimited also includes unlimited resume PDF downloads and headshots and Question Bank access. The FAQ says lifetime plans exist, but no lifetime price appeared in the visible pricing table.

What Parakeet AI Costs Per Interview Hour

Because 1 credit equals 60 minutes, the per-credit price is the per-hour price. The Unlimited rows assume you use only call time within one billing period.

How you payCost per hour of calls
Single credit$38.00
3-credit pack$19.67 ($59 / 3)
8-credit pack$14.75 ($118 / 8)
15-credit pack$11.80 ($177 / 15)
Weekly Unlimited, 5 hours that week$15.60 ($78 / 5)
Monthly Unlimited, 10 hours that month$14.99 ($149.90 / 10)
Monthly Unlimited, 20 hours that month$7.50 ($149.90 / 20)

Weekly vs Monthly vs Yearly: Break-Even Points

Each comparison assumes you would otherwise buy the cheapest mix of packs for the same hours.

  • Weekly ($78) vs credits: up to 3 hours, the 3-credit pack ($59) is cheaper. At 4 hours, credits cost $97 (3-pack plus a single), so the weekly plan wins from 4 hours a week. Pack credits carry over; a weekly plan does not.
  • Monthly ($149.90) vs credits: the 8-credit pack ($118) covers 8 hours. At 9 hours, credits cost $156 (8-pack plus a single), so monthly wins from 9 hours a month.
  • Monthly vs weekly: two weeks cost $156, more than a month at $149.90.
  • Yearly ($599.90) vs monthly: four months cost $599.60, $0.30 less than a year. Yearly saves money only past 4 months, paid up front.

How Auto-Extension Adds Cost

An active session auto-extends by another 30 minutes and 0.5 credit shortly before it ends; an idle one does not. A 45-minute interview uses two blocks (1 credit), and a call still running as the hour ends extends to 1.5 credits. That third block costs $5.90 at the 15-pack rate or $19 at the single-credit rate. On Unlimited, extensions cost nothing extra.

Extra Credit Costs

On credits, each resume PDF download costs 0.5 credit (building is free, downloading is not), each AI headshot 0.5 credit, and each Question Bank position 1 credit, though the Question Bank was not open yet. At the 15-pack rate, a resume download is $5.90.

Does Parakeet AI Have a Free Trial?

Yes, as a free tier. Its FAQ gives 10 free call sessions of up to 10 minutes each (100 minutes in total), a new one every 12 minutes, plus one free 10-minute mock interview. No card is required.

Parakeet AI Refund Policy

  • 7-day window, for accidental or unused purchases only.
  • Any paid use ends eligibility for that purchase.
  • No partial refunds for remaining credits, and unused credits are forfeited on a refund.
  • One refund per person, taking 5-10 business days.

In practice: buy the 15-credit pack for $177, use 1 credit, and the other 14 ($165.20 at $11.80 each) cannot be refunded. They never expire, though.

What Parakeet AI’s Pricing Does Well

  • Credits never expire, so a pack covers your next job search too.
  • No metering on Unlimited, so long or back-to-back calls cost nothing extra.
  • A crunch-week plan: $78 for a week.
  • More free minutes: up to 100, plus a mock, against OphyAI’s single 15-minute free Copilot session.
  • Model choice per session: several Gemini, GPT and Claude models.

Limitations and Watch-Outs

  • High entry price: one interview costs at least $38.
  • Monthly is about five times OphyAI Pro: $149.90 against $29.
  • 30-minute blocks: short calls round up, and active calls auto-extend.
  • Strict refunds: seven days, unused purchases only.

Parakeet AI vs OphyAI

On OphyAI, a Standard interview costs about $1.45 of Pro credits ($29 / 300 x 15) or $1.77 on Premium ($59 / 500 x 15), assuming you spend credits only on Interview Copilot; Advanced sessions use 25 credits. What the next 30 days cost:

Your next 30 daysParakeet AI (cheapest option)OphyAI
Try live help firstFree, 10 sessions up to 10 minutesFree first session, up to 15 minutes (eligible new users)
1 one-hour interview$38$9.99 Interview Pass (where offered)
3 one-hour interviews$59 (3-credit pack)$19.99 for 3 passes (where offered), or Pro at $29
5 in one week$78 (weekly Unlimited)Pro at $29 (75 of 300 credits)
10 in a month$149.90 (monthly Unlimited)Pro at $29 (150 of 300 credits)

To be fair, Parakeet AI’s plan is unlimited and OphyAI’s is credit-based: Pro’s 300 credits cover about 20 Standard Copilot sessions. OphyAI has no $9 plan; the Basic plan was retired in July 2026, so pages showing a $9 Basic plan, Pro at $19 or Premium at $39 are out of date. Passes cover Interview Copilot only.

On screen sharing, OphyAI’s desktop app keeps the live answer window out of screen sharing and recording at the operating-system level, so Zoom, Google Meet and Microsoft Teams do not show it, even on a full-screen share. That does not hide it from a camera pointed at the screen, a person in the room, or proctoring software that inspects running apps. Check the employer’s rules first: companies that allow AI in interviews. The full comparison is on OphyAI vs Parakeet AI, and every rival is on the alternatives hub.

Where Parakeet AI Is a Better Fit

  • You have 9+ hours of calls in a month, or 4+ in one week, and want no counting.
  • You want credits that never expire.
  • You need 50+ languages (OphyAI has 35), Google Voice calls, or a choice of AI models.
  • The free tier’s 100 minutes cover what you need.

How to Decide: Is Parakeet AI Worth the Money?

  1. Count call hours. Under 4 this week: packs. 4+ in a week: $78 weekly. 9+ in a month: $149.90 monthly.
  2. Skip yearly unless you need 5+ months.
  3. Test on the free tier first, since any paid use ends refund eligibility.
  4. For one or two interviews, OphyAI’s free session or $9.99 pass costs less than a $38 credit.
  5. Compare more tools in our AI interview copilot pricing comparison and Parakeet AI alternatives.

Rehearse in OphyAI Interview Practice, then use Interview Copilot on the live call. Plans are on the OphyAI pricing page. Start practicing →

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Parakeet AI cost per month?

On September 29, 2026, Parakeet AI Unlimited cost $149.90 a month, or $599.90 a year, which it shows as $49.99 a month. A weekly option cost $78. Without a subscription, credits cost $38 for one, $59 for 3, $118 for 8 and $177 for 15, and one credit covers 60 minutes of calls.

How much does one hour of Parakeet AI cost?

Between $11.80 and $38 on credits, because 1 credit buys 60 minutes. A single credit costs $38, the 3-pack works out to $19.67 an hour, the 8-pack $14.75 and the 15-pack $11.80. On Unlimited it depends on use: 10 hours in a month on the $149.90 plan is about $14.99 an hour.

Is Parakeet AI free?

Partly. Its FAQ gives 10 free call sessions of up to 10 minutes each, with a new one available every 12 minutes, plus one free 10-minute mock interview, and no credit card is needed. A full-length interview needs credits or an Unlimited plan, starting at $38 for 1 credit, checked September 29, 2026.

Do Parakeet AI credits expire?

No. Parakeet AI’s FAQ says credits never expire, so a pack bought for one job search carries over to the next. That is the main reason to pick packs over the weekly plan when your calls are spread out. The refund rules still apply: once you use any credit from a purchase, the rest cannot be refunded.

Is the Parakeet AI yearly plan worth it?

Only if you would otherwise pay for 5 or more months. The yearly plan costs $599.90 up front, and four monthly payments at $149.90 come to $599.60, almost exactly the same. For a job search of a few weeks, the $78 weekly plan or the $149.90 monthly plan costs far less in total.

Can I get a refund from Parakeet AI?

Only within 7 days, and only for accidental or unused purchases. Once you use anything from a purchase, it is no longer eligible, remaining credits are not partly refunded, unused credits are forfeited on a refund, and there is one refund per person. Refunds can take 5-10 business days, per its terms checked September 29, 2026.

Sources and verification notes

Every Parakeet AI fact was checked September 29, 2026. On October 19, 2026 parakeet-ai.com could not be reached from our publishing environment, so confirm prices on its site before you buy.

Tags:

Parakeet AI pricing Parakeet AI Parakeet AI free trial interview copilot pricing OphyAI

Prepare your context before the live interview starts

Load your resume and target role, test the setup, and use Interview Copilot only where the interview rules allow it.